Skip to content
Skip to content
-
Subscribe to our newsletter & never miss our best posts. Subscribe Now!
  • https://www.facebook.com/
  • https://twitter.com/
  • https://t.me/
  • https://www.instagram.com/
  • https://youtube.com/
THE INDIANA SRN "SPORTSPAGE" THE INDIANA SRN "SPORTSPAGE"

COAST TO COAST, BORDER TO BORDER

THE INDIANA SRN "SPORTSPAGE" THE INDIANA SRN "SPORTSPAGE"

COAST TO COAST, BORDER TO BORDER

  • HOME
  • COLLEGE SPORTS NEWS
  • COLTS FOOTBALL
  • INDIANA HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL NEWS
  • INDIANA HOOSIERS ATHLETICS
  • PURDUE BOILERMAKERS ATHLETICS
  • NOTRE DAME ATHLETICS
  • INDIANA HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL NEWS
  • COLLEGE FOOTBALL NEWS
  • Shop
  • COLLEGE BASKETBALL NEWS
  • Cart
  • AUTO RACING NEWS
  • Checkout
  • My account
  • BUTLER ATHLETICS
  • HOME
  • COLLEGE SPORTS NEWS
  • COLTS FOOTBALL
  • INDIANA HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL NEWS
  • INDIANA HOOSIERS ATHLETICS
  • PURDUE BOILERMAKERS ATHLETICS
  • NOTRE DAME ATHLETICS
  • INDIANA HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL NEWS
  • COLLEGE FOOTBALL NEWS
  • Shop
  • COLLEGE BASKETBALL NEWS
  • Cart
  • AUTO RACING NEWS
  • Checkout
  • My account
  • BUTLER ATHLETICS
Subscribe
Close

Search

NFL NEWSSPORTS NEWS AND SCORES

NFL: WHAT TO LOOK FOR WEEK 6

By troyderengowski61@gmail.com
October 15, 2026 6 Min Read
0

Below are players that can set historic marks or reach career milestones in Week 6 of the 2026 NFL season, including:

  • QB Josh Allen
  • QB Brock Purdy
  • QB Jalen Hurts
  • RB Alvin Kamara
  • RB Derrick Henry
  • WR Puka Nacua
  • WR Malik Nabers
  • WR Davante Adams
  • TE Travis Kelce
  • TE Trey McBride

JOSH ALLEN

Buffalo quarterback Josh Allen has 87 rushing touchdowns, the most by a quarterback in NFL history, and 4,960 rushing yards since entering the NFL in 2018.

With a rushing touchdown on Sunday at Las Vegas (4:25 p.m. ET, CBS), Allen – who has a rushing touchdown in each of the first five weeks this season – can join Justin Fields (2022 with Chicago) as the only quarterbacks in the Super Bowl era with a rushing touchdown in six consecutive games.

Additionally, with 40 rushing yards, Allen can join Lamar Jackson (6,666 rushing yards, entering Week 6), Michael Vick (6,109), Cam Newton (5,628) and Russell Wilson (5,568) as the only quarterbacks in NFL history with at least 5,000 rushing yards.

The quarterbacks with at least 5,000 rushing yards in NFL history:

PLAYERTEAM(S)RUSHING YARDS
Lamar JacksonBaltimore6,666*
Michael VickAtlanta, Philadelphia, New York Jets, Pittsburgh6,109
Cam NewtonCarolina, New England5,628
Russell WilsonSeattle, Denver, Pittsburgh, New York Giants5,568
Josh AllenBuffalo4,960*
*entering Week 6

BROCK PURDY

San Francisco quarterback Brock Purdy leads the NFL with 13 touchdown passes in 2026.

Purdy has multiple touchdown passes and a passer rating of 90-or-higher in all five of his games this season and can become the only player in NFL history within their first five career seasons to record multiple touchdown passes and a passer rating of 90-or-higher in their team’s first six games of a season.

JALEN HURTS

Philadelphia quarterback Jalen Hurts ranks third among quarterbacks in NFL history with 64 rushing touchdowns.

With a rushing touchdown against Carolina on Sunday (1 p.m. ET, CBS), Hurts, who has appeared in 98 career games, can tie Cam Newton (45 games) for the second-most games with a rushing touchdown by a quarterback in their first 100 games in NFL history, trailing only Josh Allen (46).

The quarterbacks with the most games with a rushing touchdown in their first 100 games in NFL history:

PLAYERTEAMGAMES
Josh AllenBuffalo46
Cam NewtonCarolina45
Jalen HurtsPhiladelphia44*
*in 98 games

ALVIN KAMARA

New Orleans running back Alvin Kamara ranks third in the NFL with 12,325 scrimmage yards (7,336 rushing, 4,989 receiving) since entering the league in 2017.

In Week 6 at the New York Giants (1 p.m. ET, FOX), Kamara can become the sixth player in NFL history with at least 5,000 career rushing yards and 5,000 career receiving yards.

The players with at least 5,000 rushing yards and 5,000 receiving yards in NFL history:

PLAYERTEAM(S)RUSHING YARDSRECEIVING YARDS
Marcus Allen HOFL.A. Raiders, Kansas City12,2435,411
Tiki BarberN.Y. Giants10,4495,183
Marshall Faulk HOFIndianapolis, St. Louis Rams12,2796,875
Christian McCaffrey*Carolina, San Francisco7,8755,527
Lenny Moore HOFBaltimore Colts5,1746,039
Alvin Kamara*New Orleans7,3364,989
*entering Week 6

DERRICK HENRY

Baltimore running back Derrick Henry leads the NFL with 135 scrimmage touchdowns (129 rushing, six receiving) since entering the league in 2016.

With at least two touchdowns on Sunday at Cleveland (1 p.m. ET, FOX), Henry, who has 37 career games with multiple touchdowns, can surpass Pro Football Hall of Famer Randy Moss (37 games) for the fourth-most games with multiple touchdowns in NFL history, trailing only Pro Football Hall of Famers Jerry Rice (46), LaDainian Tomlinson (44) and Emmitt Smith (39).

Additionally, Henry – with a touchdown in Week 6 – can tie Pro Football Hall of Famer Marshall Faulk (136 touchdowns) for the fourth-most touchdowns by a running back in NFL history, trailing only Pro Football Hall of Famers Emmitt Smith (175), LaDainian Tomlinson (162) and Marcus Allen (145).

Henry, who has eight scrimmage touchdowns this season, can become the third player in NFL history with at least 10 scrimmage touchdowns in nine consecutive seasons, joining Pro Football Hall of Famers Jerry Rice (10 consecutive seasons from 1986-95) and LaDainian Tomlinson (nine from 2001-09).

PUKA NACUA

Los Angeles Rams wide receiver Puka Nacua, who had a career-high 17 receptions for 138 yards and a touchdown last week, ranks fifth in the NFL with 344 receptions since entering the league in 2023.

With at least three receptions on Sunday against Arizona (4:05 p.m. ET, FOX), Nacua, who has appeared in 47 career games, can surpass Michael Thomas (346 receptions) for the most receptions by a player in their first 50 career games in NFL history.

The players with the most receptions through their first 50 games in NFL history:

PLAYERTEAMRECEPTIONS
Michael ThomasNew Orleans346
Puka NacuaLos Angeles Rams344*
Odell Beckham Jr.New York Giants337
*in 47 career games

Nacua has 20 career games with at least 100 receiving yards since entering the NFL in 2023 and with his next 100-yard performance, can surpass A.J. Green (20 games) for the third-most games with at least 100 receiving yards by a player in his first four seasons in NFL history. Only Justin Jefferson (29 games) and Pro Football Hall of Famer Randy Moss (23) have more.

The players with the most games with at least 100 receiving yards in their first four seasons in NFL history:

PLAYERTEAMGAMES
Justin JeffersonMinnesota29
Randy Moss HOFMinnesota23
A.J. GreenCincinnati20
Puka NacuaLos Angeles Rams20*
*in fourth season

MALIK NABERS

New York Giants wide receiver Malik Nabers has 156 receptions for 1,804 yards and 11 touchdowns in 24 career games since entering the NFL in 2024.

With at least four receptions on Sunday against New Orleans (1 p.m. ET, FOX), Nabers can surpass Puka Nacua (159 receptions) for the second-most receptions by a player in his first 25 career games in NFL history. Only Odell Beckham Jr. (176 receptions) has more.

The players with the most receptions through their first 25 career games in NFL history:

PLAYERTEAMRECEPTIONS
Odell Beckham Jr.New York Giants176
Puka NacuaLos Angeles Rams159
Brock BowersLas Vegas157
Michael ThomasNew Orleans157
Malik NabersNew York Giants156*
*in 24 games

DAVANTE ADAMS

Los Angeles Rams wide receiver Davante Adams leads all wide receivers with 1,044 receptions and 121 touchdown receptions and ranks second with 13,074 receiving yards since entering the NFL in 2014.

With a touchdown reception on Sunday against Arizona (4:05 p.m. ET, FOX), Adams can surpass Pro Football Hall of Famer Larry Fitzgerald (121 touchdown receptions) for the sixth-most touchdown receptions in NFL history, trailing only Pro Football Hall of Famers Jerry Rice (197), Randy Moss (156), Terrell Owens (153), Cris Carter (130) and Marvin Harrison (128).

The players with the most touchdown receptions in NFL history:

PLAYERTEAM(S)REC. TDs
Jerry Rice HOFSan Francisco, Oakland, Seattle197
Randy Moss HOFMinnesota, Oakland, New England, Tennessee, San Francisco156
Terrell Owens HOFSan Francisco, Philadelphia, Dallas, Buffalo, Cincinnati153
Cris Carter HOFPhiladelphia, Minnesota, Miami130
Marvin Harrison HOFIndianapolis128
Larry Fitzgerald HOFArizona121
Davante AdamsGreen Bay, Las Vegas, New York Jets, Los Angeles Rams121*
*entering Week 6

Additionally, with a touchdown in Week 6, Adams, who has 10 consecutive seasons with at least five touchdown receptions, can join Pro Football Hall of Famers Tim Brown (11 consecutive seasons), Cris Carter (11), Marvin Harrison (11), Don Hutson (11), Terrell Owens (11) and Jerry Rice (11) as the only players in NFL history with 11 consecutive seasons with at least five touchdown receptions. 

TRAVIS KELCE

Kansas City Chiefs tight end Travis Kelce leads the NFL with 1,096 receptions, ranks third with 13,248 receiving yards and fourth with 84 touchdown receptions since entering the NFL in 2013.

With 88 receiving yards on Sunday against the Los Angeles Chargers (4:25 p.m. ET, CBS), Kelce – who has 15,326 receiving yards, including the postseason – can surpass Pro Football Hall of Famer Tony Gonzalez (15,413 receiving yards) for the most receiving yards by a tight end, including the postseason, in NFL history.

With seven receptions on Sunday, Kelce can surpass Pro Football Hall of Famer Marvin Harrison (1,102 receptions) for the fifth-most regular season receptions in NFL history, trailing only Pro Football Hall of Famers Jerry Rice (1,549), Larry Fitzgerald (1,432) and Tony Gonzalez (1,325) as well as Jason Witten (1,228). 

The players with the most regular season receptions in NFL history:

PLAYERTEAM(S)RECEPTIONS
Jerry Rice HOFSan Francisco, Oakland, Seattle1,549
Larry Fitzgerald HOFArizona1,432
Tony Gonzalez HOFKansas City, Atlanta1,325
Jason WittenDallas, Las Vegas1,228
Marvin Harrison HOFIndianapolis1,102
Cris Carter HOFPhiladelphia, Minnesota, Miami1,101
Travis KelceKansas City1,096*
*entering Week 6

TREY MCBRIDE

Arizona tight end Trey McBride ranks second among tight ends with 389 receptions and third with 3,783 receiving yards since entering the NFL in 2022.

With seven receptions on Sunday at the Los Angeles Rams (4:05 p.m. ET, FOX), McBride can become the first player in NFL history with at least seven receptions in each of his team’s first six games of a season and can join Travis Kelce (2020) as the only tight ends all-time with at least seven receptions in eight consecutive games.

Additionally, McBride – who has nine career games with at least 10 receptions – can join Pro Football Hall of Famer Tony Gonzalez (15 games), Travis Kelce (12, entering Week 6), Zach Ertz (12, entering Week 6) and Jason Witten (11) as the only tight ends in NFL history with at least 10 career games of 10-or-more receptions.

The tight ends with the most career games with at least 10 receptions in NFL history:

PLAYERTEAM(S)GAMES
Tony Gonzalez HOFKansas City, Atlanta15
Zach ErtzPhiladelphia, Arizona, Washington12*
Travis KelceKansas City12*
Jason WittenDallas11
Trey McBrideArizona9*
*entering Week 6

About The Author

troyderengowski61@gmail.com

See author's posts

Author

troyderengowski61@gmail.com

Follow Me
Other Articles
Previous

COLLEGE FOOTBALL THIS WEEK

Next

NFL GAME CAPSULE: BALTIMORE 4-1 AT CLEVELAND 3-2

No Comment! Be the first one.

Leave a Reply Cancel reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Recent Posts

  • NFL GAME CAPSULE: NY JETS 2-3 AT NEW ENGLAND 3-2
  • NFL GAME CAPSULE: BALTIMORE 4-1 AT CLEVELAND 3-2
  • NFL: WHAT TO LOOK FOR WEEK 6
  • COLLEGE FOOTBALL THIS WEEK
  • BREWERS STUN DODGERS WITH BACK-TO-BACK HOMERS IN 7TH INNING AND RIDE 6-2 WIN TO 3-0 LEAD IN NLCS

Archives

  • October 2026
  • September 2026
  • August 2026
  • July 2026
  • June 2026

Categories

  • AUTO RACING NEWS
  • BUTLER FOOTBALL
  • COLLEGE BASEBALL NEWS
  • COLLEGE BASKETBALL NEWS
  • COLLEGE FOOTBALL NEWS
  • COLLEGE SOFTBALL NEWS
  • COLLEGE SPORTS NEWS
  • COLTS FOOTBALL
  • GOLF NEWS
  • INDIANA FEVER BASKETBALL
  • INDIANA GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER
  • INDIANA HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL NEWS
  • INDIANA HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL NEWS
  • INDIANA HIGH SCHOOL BOYS TENNIS
  • INDIANA HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL NEWS
  • INDIANA HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER
  • INDIANA HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL NEWS
  • INDIANA HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS
  • INDIANA HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL
  • INDIANA HOOSIERS ATHLETICS
  • INDIANA HOOSIERS FOOTBALL
  • INDIANA HS CROSS COUNTRY
  • INDIANA MEN'S BASKETBALL
  • INDIANA PACERS BASKETBALL NEWS
  • INDIANAPOLIS COLTS FOOTBALL
  • INDYCAR NEWS
  • MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL NEWS
  • MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL NEWS
  • NASCAR NEWS
  • NBA NEWS
  • NFL NEWS
  • NHL NEWS
  • NOTRE DAME ATHLETICS
  • NOTRE DAME FOOTBALL
  • PURDUE BOILERMAKERS ATHLETICS
  • PURDUE FOOTBALL
  • PURDUE MEN'S BASKETBALL
  • SOCCER NEWS
  • SOFTBALL NEWS
  • SPORTS COMMENTARY
  • SPORTS NEWS AND SCORES
  • THE SCOREBOARD
  • THE SPORTSPAGE
  • Uncategorized
  • WNBA NEWS

Meta

  • Log in
  • Entries feed
  • Comments feed
  • WordPress.org

Newsium Pro

A PREMIUM MULTIPURPOSE NEWS THEME

Purchase Now

Categories

AUTO RACING NEWS BUTLER FOOTBALL COLLEGE BASEBALL NEWS COLLEGE BASKETBALL NEWS COLLEGE FOOTBALL NEWS COLLEGE SOFTBALL NEWS COLLEGE SPORTS NEWS COLTS FOOTBALL GOLF NEWS INDIANA FEVER BASKETBALL INDIANA GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER INDIANA HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL NEWS INDIANA HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL NEWS INDIANA HIGH SCHOOL BOYS TENNIS INDIANA HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL NEWS INDIANA HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER INDIANA HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL NEWS INDIANA HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS INDIANA HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL INDIANA HOOSIERS ATHLETICS INDIANA HOOSIERS FOOTBALL INDIANA HS CROSS COUNTRY INDIANA MEN'S BASKETBALL INDIANA PACERS BASKETBALL NEWS INDIANAPOLIS COLTS FOOTBALL INDYCAR NEWS MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL NEWS MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL NEWS NASCAR NEWS NBA NEWS NFL NEWS NHL NEWS NOTRE DAME ATHLETICS NOTRE DAME FOOTBALL PURDUE BOILERMAKERS ATHLETICS PURDUE FOOTBALL PURDUE MEN'S BASKETBALL SOCCER NEWS SOFTBALL NEWS SPORTS COMMENTARY SPORTS NEWS AND SCORES THE SCOREBOARD THE SPORTSPAGE Uncategorized WNBA NEWS

Recent Posts

  • NFL GAME CAPSULE: NY JETS 2-3 AT NEW ENGLAND 3-2
  • NFL GAME CAPSULE: BALTIMORE 4-1 AT CLEVELAND 3-2
  • NFL: WHAT TO LOOK FOR WEEK 6
  • COLLEGE FOOTBALL THIS WEEK
  • BREWERS STUN DODGERS WITH BACK-TO-BACK HOMERS IN 7TH INNING AND RIDE 6-2 WIN TO 3-0 LEAD IN NLCS
Copyright 2026 — THE INDIANA SRN "SPORTSPAGE". All rights reserved. Blogsy WordPress Theme